| |
Rare books
Scarce and rare books currently in stock in our rarities case are listed below. If financing is an issue, remember we accept purchase in installments -- just send us an email enquiring about this facility. All books are returnable if not to your taste or satisfaction.
From the Inferno to Zos Vol. III
Frank Letchford
£120
Subtitled 'Michelangelo in a Teacup: Austin Osman Spare.' Edited by A. R. Naylor. Thame: First Impressions, 1995. The first biography of the personal life of Austin Osman Spare. Written by a long time student (1837 - 1956) and executor of Spare's estate, this volume offers the life and times of the magician/artist. After an exhaustive search, there are more than 250 rare and unpublished photographs. The volume presents a new idea of the art and magic of Spare and as Frank had shorthand, there are many recorded words from the "horse's mouth." Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized black cloth hardback with marbled endpapers. Gilt portrait drawing of Spare and lettering on front cover and spine. No dustwrapper (as issued).
|
|
 |
The Book of the Shield
Raex the Berserk
£70
Subtitled "A Style of Ancient Saxon Religion and Wytchecrafte." London: Catweasel Press, 1982. Illustrated by Harold Arthur MacNeil. Prepared by the Coven of the White Hart and the Coven of Barnsdale. Introductory essay by Aelric the Bold, Highgate Coven Master of London, England. A guide to the Traditional witchcraft order ‘The Shield’. The introduction includes a long purported history of the order which is of traditional witchcraft lineage as opposed to wiccan roots. Tools, rites, inititions, workings, philosophy. The leader of the group is male and the primary deity is also male -- a horned god. Fascinating to think of a group of this type in North London (Highgate) in the late 1970s. Small Black leather book, 33 pages. Binding by Ars Obscura Press. Limited to an edition of 500 copies. Fine copy of this scarce title. £70.
|
|
 |
True and Faithful Relation....
John Dee / Meric Casaubon
£250
Askin Press, 1974. John Dee's account of his workings with Edward Kelley, the angels and the Enochian language. Visions of angels, wife-swapping, crystal-gazing in Elizabethan England, followed by wanderings around Bohemia doing alchemy. A fantastic book in a beautiful edition.
|
|
 |
Dictionary of Occult, Hermatic and Alchemical Sigils
Fred Gettings
£180
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hard Cover, bright blue cloth boards. Near fine condition, no dustwrapper. One of the most sought-after books on occult symbols, sigils, and seals of Western occultism. For the serious manuscript and grimoire researcher in alchemy or goetia.
|
|
 |
The Magical Battle of Britain
Dion Fortune (introduction by Gareth Knight)
£55.00
Society of the Inner Light, 1993. Near-fine paperback of this sought after, out of print, title. Paperback, near fine, 162 pp.
|
|
 |
Azoetia
Andew Chumbley
Price on application
Xoanon, 2002. Deluxe, Sethos Edition. Limitation of 44 deluxe copies, hand-numbered, quarter bound in natural goatskin and green cloth gilt stamped with a design variant from the trade edition. It has a red silk place-ribbon. The book comes in a stout slipcase with another design gilt stamped. The limitation page is numberd in the author's hands and has sigils and dedication inbscription hand drawn. Frontispiece and preliminaries + ix + 365pp with many original striking illustrations. Quality paper sheets hand bound in gilt stamped emerald buckram. This copy is missing talismans with which it was orignally issued. This copy personally sigilised for, and formerly owned by, a member of Chumbley's circle of associates.
|
|
 |
Leaves of Yggdrasil: A Synthesis of Runic Gods, Magic, Feminine Mysteries, Folklore
Freya Aswynn
£65.00
Self-published, 1988. Signed by the author and dated 3 September 1988, presumably at the book launch date. The very rare first edition, in VG condition. Neat pencil and pen underlinings on approximately 30 of the pages. A magician's working copy but overall well-kept otherwise.
|
|
 |
The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn
R. G. Torrens
£75.00
Aquarian Press, 1973. VG+ condition, no dust wrapper.
|
|
 |
The Satyr's Sermon
Andrew Chumbley
£270
Xoanon, 2009. A work by Chumbley, founder of the Cultus Sabbati, completed 2005, published postumously. The 'sermons' are aphorisms with accompanying sigils. Small format, quarter-leather, in slipcase. Standard edition, limited to 333 copies.
I have the (so-called) Tables of Rotalo, which I obtained at your instigation in 190 I,
|
|
 |
The Extract Tables of Rotalo
No author
£1500
Horary Astrology / Divination Autograph Text. Probably early nineteenth-century autograph copy of an astrological mathematical/lunar manuscript. It is a practitioner's book of horary / electional astrology materials and examplars. No other copy found - making this an extremely scarce text. The Tables of Rotalo are mentioned in the correspondence between two Golden Dawn members, WA Ayton and FL Gardner (Ellic Howe, Alchemist of the Golden Dawn). The text, though not necessarily this copy, is associated with early Victorian occultist Frederick Hockley, who worked for some time for John Denley, the famed esoteric bookseller.
Manuscript, 79 pages, 4to, half leather, worn, raised bands, title sp. gt, marbled end papers, hinge strain, text good. The text is mainly on the recto but there are additional notes and diagrammes on many versos. Several unpaginated pages with notes and diagrammes at the end.
|
|
 |
The Occult Establishment
James Webb
£40
One of the earlier scholarly histories of modern occultism, covering the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Still valuable, but out of print. VG hardback in VG dustwrapper. Covers anthroposophy, German occultism, illuminates, fascism, Russian occultism, Protocols of the Elders of Zion, Freud, Jung, Eranos, Hauer.
|
|
 |
Maxine: The Witch Queen
Maxine Sanders
£50
Star Books, 1976. Early ghost-written autobiography of Maxine Sander, with several pages of black-and-white photographs. Mass paperback, good condition.
|
|
 |
Crowley on Christ
Francis King
£125
C.W. Daniel, 1974. VG Hardback in VG+ dustwrapper.
|
|
 |
The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy
Cornelius Agrippa
£1000
Very rare white vellum binding from Trident Books in black slip case. New. Corrected edition of Robert Turner's translation of the Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy by Henry Cornelius Agrippa. Including Turner's original marginalia notes along with new footnotes that it is hoped will prove to be useful to the reader. Turner's Greek text (with its accompanying Byzantine miniscule ligatures) have been transliterated, corrected, translated and elucidated by Professor Marc Huys.
|
|
 |
Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God
Kenneth Grant
£85.00
Published by Muller in1973. Dustjacket worn but the book itself is in very good condition. An exhaustive and critical study of Crowley's system of sexual magick and the strange rites which he practised and advocated for the purpose of promoting the Law of Freedom with it's formula of Love Under Will. The book reveals the occult workings of the Fire Snake or Kundalini-Goddess, the cosmic power in man which, when awakened by magical means, assumes an external form identified by Crowley as the Scarlet Woman; she who influences the secret power-zones in the body of man and invokes the Hidden God.
|
|
 |
Cults of the Shadow
Kenneth Grant
£100
This work explores techniques and traditions of the "Left Hand Path", a complex magical system, retrieved from historic cultural dispesion. It discusses how this system aims to give access to, and mastery of, the subconscious mind's occult resources, and considers the system's Atlantean, voodoo, Chinese and tantric strands. Very fine condition with dust jacket. 1994 Skoob edition.
|
|
 |
Azoetia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft
Andrew Chumbley
£750.00
Xoanon, 2002. Sethos Standard edition. Hollen green boards, gold stamping, 366pp, limited to 484 hand-numbered copies. Fine condition.
|
|
 |
The Art and Practice of Clairvoyance
Ophiel
£60.00
Peach Publishing, 1971, 3rd edition. Very good condition with dust jacket (which has been taped onto book). Pages clean and unmarked.
|
|
 |
Pang Tao (Flat Peaches) Eight Fairies Festival
£200.00
A festival held on the 3rd , of the 3rd, lunar month in honor of the Goddess Hsi-Wang-Mu. No date, text English and Chinese, with 10 hand -colored illustrations mounted on silk. Accordian fold. Gilt edge top and lower page edges. Wood covers 1/4" thick= size 6"x8" with Chinese emblem incised on cover and jade paint fillin. Very good condition.
|
|
 |
The Washer of the Ford
Fiona MacLeod
£100
The Celtic Library, 1896. Very good condition. Dark blue boards with gold text, slightly dulled on spine and some marking and curling at edges, binding tight and pages clean. William Sharp was a Scottish writer, of poetry and literary biography in particular, who from 1893 wrote also as Fiona MacLeod, a pseudonym kept almost secret during his lifetime. During his MacLeod period, Sharp was a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.
|
|
 |
Scottish Witchcraft Lore
A. Polson
£60
A book on Scottish witchcraft, witch hunts, folk lore, folk belief. Includes an interview with a Scottish cunning woman in the 1890s. Inverness: W. Alexander, 1932.
|
|
 |
Raising Spirits, Making Gold and Swapping Wives
Michael Wilding
£180
Subtitle: The True Adventures of Dr John Dee and Sir Edward Kelley. For Dee fanatics and Enochian practitioners. Out of print and hard to find. Large-format Softback, VG.
|
|
 |
The Legend of Maya Deren
VeVe Clark et al.
£85
Full title: The Legend of Maya Deren: a Documentary Biography and Collected Works : Volume I (consisting of Parts One and Two). In two volumes. Amazing biography and filmography of the legendary voudiniste and experimental film-maker. Anthology Film Archives: New York, 1984. First edition Appears New.HB with DW. VG+ / Near fine.
|
|
 |
The Magical Philosophy: Book V, Mysteria Magica
Melita Denning and Osborne Phillips
£75
Aurum Solis text. Out of print, hard to find. Llewellyn Press, 1981. VG
|
|
 |
The Machinery of the Mind
Firth, Violet [Dion Fortune]
£30
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935 [1922]. Dion Fortune, known foremost priestess and esoteric author, received training in the early 20th century in pyschology in London. Here is her psychological study, published under her legal name. VG no dw.
|
|
 |
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley
Crowley, Aleister (ed John Symonds and Kenneth Grant)
£95
London: Routledge Kegan 1986 [1979]. Crowley's vivid and engaging autobiography, filled with tales of magic, travel, derring-do. HB with dw, VG.
|
|
 |
Nox Anthology: Dark Doctrines
Sennitt, Stephen and Gareth Hewitson-May
£130
Limited edition. Yorkshire: New World Publishing, 1991. No 102, limited numbered, of 750. Collection of essays on magic, by practitioners. Cntributors include Stephen Sennitt, Gareth Hewitson-May, Linda Falorio, John Beal, D. M. Mitchell, Phil Hine, Simon James Davies, Nicholas Schreck, Ian Blake, Frater Eldritch, Ramsay Dukes, A. C. Evans, Genesis P-Orridge, Thessalonius Loyola. A very scarce chaos title. Pb, G+/VG.
|
|
 |
High Magic's Aid
Gardner, Gerald [Scire]
£450
First edition. London: Michael Houghton, 1949. Gardner's witchcraft and ceremonial magic novel. Illustrations by Gardner on endpapers. G+/VG, no dustwrapper.
|
|
 |
|
|